Announcements

Home > Announcements > Guides to the Bank > Bank of Japan FAQs > The Bank's Objectives, Business Operations, and Organization > Is the Bank a joint-stock company? Does it have shareholder meetings?

QuestionIs the Bank a joint-stock company? Does it have shareholder meetings?

Answer

The Bank was established under the Bank of Japan Act (hereafter the Act) and is a juridical person, authorized by the government of Japan. It is not a joint-stock company, nor does it hold shareholder meetings.

The Bank issues investment securities (Article 9 of the Act).

Related Information