About the Bank

Home > About the Bank > Organization of the Bank > Policy Board > Member of the Policy Board : Mr. Yutaka Harada

Member of the Policy Board : Mr. Yutaka Harada

figure : Mr. Yutaka Harada

Date and Place of Birth
September 1, 1950, Tokyo

1974, B.A. in Agriculture (Specialty: Agricultural Economics), The University of Tokyo
1979, M.A. in Economics, University of Hawaii
2012, Ph.D. in Economics, Gakushuin University

Present Term of Office
from March 26, 2015 to March 25, 2020
Apr. 1974 Joined Economic Planning Agency, the Government of Japan
June 1995 Director, Social Research Division, Social Policy Bureau, Economic Planning Agency
July 1997 Director, Overseas Research Division, Research Bureau, Economic Planning Agency
June 1998 Director, Price Policy Division, Price Bureau, Economic Planning Agency
July 1999 Vice President, Institute of Fiscal and Monetary Policy, Ministry of Finance
July 2002 Executive Research Fellow, Economic and Social Research Institute, Cabinet Office
Apr. 2004 Chief Economist, Daiwa Institute of Research, Ltd.
Apr. 2012 Professor, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Waseda University
Mar. 2015 Present position