About the Bank

Home > About the Bank > Organization of the Bank > Policy Board > Member of the Policy Board : Ms. NAKAGAWA Junko

Member of the Policy Board : Ms. NAKAGAWA Junko

Picture of Member of the Policy Board : Ms. NAKAGAWA Junko

Date and Place of Birth
July 26, 1965, Fukuoka
Education
1988, B.A. in Literature, Kobe University
Present Term of Office
from June 30, 2021 to June 29, 2026

Record

  • Apr. 1988Joined Nomura Securities Co., Ltd.
  • July 2001Director of Financial Planning Group, Finance Department, Nomura Securities Co., Ltd.
  • Mar. 2004Resigned Nomura Securities Co., Ltd.
  • Apr. 2008Representative Director and President, Nomura Healthcare Co., Ltd.
  • June 2010Co-Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Nomura Holdings, Inc.
  • Apr. 2011Executive Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer, Nomura Holdings, Inc.
  • Apr. 2013Senior Managing Director of Group Internal Audit, Nomura Holdings, Inc.
  • Apr. 2017Chief Risk Officer, Executive Vice President and Executive Managing Director, Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd.
  • Apr. 2019President and Chief Executive Officer, Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd.
    Executive Managing Director, Head of Asset Management Division, Nomura Holdings, Inc.
  • Apr. 2021Chairperson, Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd.
  • June 2021Present position

Speeches